Privacy Policy

ABOUT US  

PureStrands is registered in New Zealand under Purestrands Ltd

PureStrands Limited (referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information the user (referred to as “you” or “your”) may provide us whether in person or via our website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By accessing or using our website or salon, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to all the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to these terms, exit this page and do not access or use this website or our services.

 

PureStrands Ltd is subject to the privacy act 1993, this privacy policy applies to all products, Services and websites offered by Purestrands Ltd. In this policy, we set out how our salon uses and protects personal information that has been gathered when using our website https://www.purestrands.co.nz or visiting our trade office in Albany, 0630 Auckland New Zealand.

At PureStrands, the only information we collect is that which you freely provide us when you send your information via our contact form, participate in online campaigns and giveaways, phone calls, emails, online bookings or through completing a client information form in-salon. When you engage with Purestrands you are granting us permission to store information and respond to the confirmation of appointments booked, remind you of upcoming appointments and market our business to you. We consider that you, having made your appointment with us, or made an inquiry to us, that this is consent to undertake our business activity. However, you may opt-out if you prefer, at any time.

Should we ask you for personal information, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance to this privacy statement which is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you have freely shared with us.

Policy Amendments

This Policy may be updated at our discretion, without notice to you. Please check the site from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to access and use the site, you agree to the terms of the then current Policy, as amended.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

At PureStrands we collect your name, contact information; including email address and phone number, your payment and account information which is maintained in encrypted form, on secure servers. We do not share payment information with third parties other than the companies responsible for processing credit card or payment transactions for us.  

At PureStrands, we request the minimum level of personal, identifiable information to run our business effectively. This is data you provide us directly, for example, your name and contact details. We will never obtain information about you indirectly from sources outside our business. We store notes with respect to services we undertake to ensure we maintain and exceed our levels of service. For example, your preferred hair style, colour formulas, extension fitting process and any information we need for your services. We consider you have provided consent for us to store personal identifiable information and information about your services, based on your receiving services from us.

Who we share your data with

PureStrands will never disclose any personal information you provide to us to any outside parties without your permission, unless it is necessary for us to do so in order to carry out our service for you, or otherwise as required by law. These third parties are prohibited from using your personal identifiable information for any other purpose.

Cookie information

Cookies store information about your preferences on a particular website and can remain on your computer once you have exited from that website. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. Purestrands will never use a cookie to retrieve information from your computer that is unrelated to our site or services.

Links to other websites

This web site contains Hyperlinks to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the accuracy or the privacy practices of these third-party sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on this website

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics software to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our website. This service is used to anonymously aggregate website statistics such as the number of page views, the number of visitors, time spent on our site, browser types, and common entry and exit points into and from the website.

All information is aggregated by Google Analytics and provided to us to help us better understand the usage of our website – no individual visitors are identified. Google Analytics is a leader in the Internet industry and their systems have been adopted as an accepted website traffic measurement standard amongst major Internet sites.

How long we retain your data

Once you have shared your contact information with PureStrands it is stored in our cloud based third party secure salon and spa software system. This allows us complete control over access to your personal information and only allow third parties information they need to do their jobs. Your information is kept indefinitely while you are still using our services, you may opt-out at any time by unsubscribing from out mailing list or contacting us directly to remove your details from our system.

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you. Once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect that information against loss or misuse and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account with us, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Our Security Precautions

We take security concerns very seriously. We use secure server software, known as an SSL certificate, to ensure that sensitive personal and financial information is encrypted.

Woo Commerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Payments

We accept payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Copyright Notice

All design, images, graphics, txt and arrangement are the copyright of PureStrands Limited or of other copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction of the content of this website in its entirety without written permission of PureStrands Ltd is strictly prohibited.

Disclaimer

The product descriptions provided in the pages of this website are provided strictly for your convenience and are for informational purposes only. Although we believe that these product descriptions are correct, and we attempt to keep the information in the pages of this website current, the product descriptions have been provided to us by the manufacturers of the products, and we do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or currency of the product descriptions or of any information in these pages.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website.